Author Topic: store vst states in songs or sounds  (Read 215 times)

Offline olivier71500

  • vArranger
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
store vst states in songs or sounds
« on: October 06, 2018, 08:02:45 PM »
Is there a solution to save VST fxp states in RIGHT/LEFT sounds ?
or in SONGS ?

I would like VST states to be automatically reloaded when opening new song
I made different tests but was unable to reload states without opening VST list and clicking with mouse

Olivier

Offline Dan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7618
    • View Profile
Re: store vst states in songs or sounds
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2018, 08:05:51 PM »
This is the next step for vArranger.
We all need this :)
The question is.... how fast it will be when changing sounds or songs.... depending on the VSTi

Offline olivier71500

  • vArranger
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
Re: store vst states in songs or sounds
« Reply #2 on: October 06, 2018, 08:30:24 PM »
ah ok

Offline agaton

  • vArranger
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 327
  • Gender: Male
  • trans audio
    • View Profile
    • Trans Audio
Re: store vst states in songs or sounds
« Reply #3 on: October 06, 2018, 08:43:21 PM »
The question is.... how fast it will be when changing sounds or songs.... depending on the VSTi
By Synth VSTs the change will be currently. By Hypersonic 2 too. Sample Streaming
based VST instruments like NI Kontakt, will be not usable for Live, but... but... by Kontakt we have
one choice, to make Instrument Banks and than changing of sounds will be also currently. By VST
Instruments like Omnisphere which has "Live Mode" is the same procedure like with Kontakt
Instrument Bank. So, all in all, most of VST instruments will be ready for Live use.

Offline olivier71500

  • vArranger
  • Sr. Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
Re: store vst states in songs or sounds
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2018, 08:20:31 AM »
Do you think it will be better to keep the actual rack system : one rack for all parts
or
Would it be better to implement one rack per track ?