Author Topic: Group Effects FX1 and FX2  (Read 376 times)

Offline tthoms

  • vArranger
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Group Effects FX1 and FX2
« on: January 31, 2018, 10:06:41 AM »
Hi,
I have a problem to store the FX1 and FX2 values permanently in my configuration vA2 with external SD2 device. Can someon tell me how I can store the group master effects FX1 and FX2 permanently After changing the FX1 and FX2 parameters they will be overwritten on next start of vA2 with allways the same (default) values (THEATRE 14, SHORT DELAY, DELAY 1, DISTO 1) instead the values I have changed (ARENA 16, CHORUS3, DELAY 1, DISTOR OFF).
Thank you.
Thom

Offline Dan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7697
    • View Profile
Re: Group Effects FX1 and FX2
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2018, 10:10:32 AM »
SAVE STARTUP CONFIG ?

Offline tthoms

  • vArranger
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Group Effects FX1 and FX2
« Reply #2 on: January 31, 2018, 10:19:04 AM »
yes but that will only save the reverb value, not the reverb(FX1)- and chorus(FX2)-type. How I can sve the effect types?

Offline Dan

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7697
    • View Profile
Re: Group Effects FX1 and FX2
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2018, 10:29:03 AM »
If I remember well, you have a special FreezeFX setting applied.
Those settings are saved with each file, so they are not stored with the Stratup Config.
What you can do is to save one MP3 song with the right settings, and call it at startup.

Offline tthoms

  • vArranger
  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: Group Effects FX1 and FX2
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2018, 01:30:44 PM »
Hello Dan,
oh... you rembember that! It's true. I'm using this freeze and this is the reason why the effects are not stored. Your propose with the mp3 file works perfect. Thank you very much.
Thom