Author Topic: vArranger with VST Kontakt5 or TheGrand  (Read 1515 times)

Offline lifeperformer43

  • vArranger
  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
vArranger with VST Kontakt5 or TheGrand
« on: November 13, 2017, 08:15:13 PM »
Hi Dan, Hi musicians

I have a problem with the VST Options with the sampler Kontakt 5 or Steinberg`s "The Grand".

How can I switch to different snapshots of kontakt5, with differtent sample-sounds? I tried it in VST-Options to save "As Startup Config" or "Save the current plugin state..." , but when i switch to the saved user-voice with kontakt-sound - no samplesound will load in kontakt5.

What is my problem?

Thanks

Offline mlavio829

  • vArranger
  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: vArranger with VST Kontakt5 or TheGrand
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2020, 04:29:39 AM »
Hi, did you ever figure this out? I think I'm having the same issue.

Offline Lylo

  • vArranger
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4137
  • Gender: Male
  • moderationforum.blogspot.fr
    • View Profile
Re: vArranger with VST Kontakt5 or TheGrand
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2020, 11:35:17 AM »
Hi, in Kontakt you must use "instrument bank" and create all program change you need with the patchs you want. After you can just change it with the program change in the sound edit.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2020, 09:59:42 AM by Lylo »

Offline mlavio829

  • vArranger
  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: vArranger with VST Kontakt5 or TheGrand
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2020, 02:52:18 AM »
That works!
Thank you

Offline Lylo

  • vArranger
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4137
  • Gender: Male
  • moderationforum.blogspot.fr
    • View Profile
Re: vArranger with VST Kontakt5 or TheGrand
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2020, 10:05:05 AM »
Good news  :)

For The grand (and all vsti with no program change), ce only solution is to include the plugin in a vsti host as Patchwork or Akai VIP, make some patchs and after we can use program change, as this plugins use it.